Instaappointment Image

Terms of use-privacy policy

Home  /  Terms of use-privacy policy

Terms of use-privacy policy

Please read carefully the terms and conditions applicable to any transaction through our online store.

By using our website, the visitor automatically agrees and is bound by the following. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions governing this website, please do not use it.

The visitor/user of the services of this website Parmpriz.gr understands and accepts that all pages/services are provided, “as they are” and the website disclaims any liability related to the limited time, the Deletion, poor performance or inability to store any data (data) of users and/or any content of personal pages/services.

The visitor/user is responsible for accessing the services of the website and the relevant access may require the payment of fees to third parties (e.g. Internet service providers, Internet time Billing). The visitor/user is the only responsible for the payment of the relevant fees. Also, the visitor/user is  the only responsible for his personal equipment with the necessary technological means that allow him the access to the services of the website.

The site is committed to ensure the privacy of its visitors. In these terms of use-privacy policy explains how to manage the personal data of visitors/users, according to the Greek law concerning the protection of personal data (n. 2472/1997 and amendments thereto).

Every visitor/user is asked to accept the use of Cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy, the first time they visit the site. By using the site, and by accepting this policy, the visitor/user accepts the website’s use by of Cookies in accordance to the terms of this policy.

Cookies

We use a variety of technologies to help us understand better the way you use our website and other services. By using our page you agree to the fact that we use cookies and similar technologies in the ways described on this page. Cookies are a small data file sent by a server to your Web browser or to a mobile device stored in your browser’s cache or on a mobile device. You can configure your browser settings to accept or reject cookies. Tracking technologies have two different lifetimes separating cookies into: a) continuous, which means that our website remembers certain information about your preferences for viewing the site and thus identifies you each time you return. Persistent cookies are stored in your browser’s cache or mobile device until you choose to delete them (b) session cookies that are specific to a particular visit to the site, to transfer Information as you see different pages on our website so that you do not have to enter any more information. Session cookies expire and are automatically deleted when you leave the site or close your Web browser.

Protection of children

If you are not an adult you should consult your parents or guardians before you send any information to parmpriz.gr. through the Site (s),provided that these actions are permitted by the  law.

User’s ethics and social media

It is mutually acceptable and understandable that all information, data, texts, graphics, photos, images, music files, videos, messages and all content, whether posted in public or transferred privately, remains only in the responsibility of the natural or legal person from which the content comes from. This means that the user is the only responsible for any content display, publication, sending, transfer or anything been made available through the services of the website. The site is not able to control all content posted by users/members on the services of the site, so it does not guarantee the accuracy, integrity, legality, or quality of such content. Under no circumstances may the website be held responsible for any error or omissions in any content or for any damage or damage resulting from the use of any content posted, dispatched, transferred or Otherwise made available by users/members in the services of the website. Users/Members agree not to use the services of the website and accept their full and exclusive responsibility for the following:

  • Publication, post, transfer or using any other method to install content from a person who does not have the right to dispose of this content by law or by a confidential relationship.
  • Interference with the services or disruption of the services or servers or networks connected to the services of the website, or disobedience of the conditions, procedures and rules of use of these networks.
  • violation, with or without intention, of any local, national, European, international law and/or any rule that has legislative effect and concerns and/or covers any service on the site.
  • Harass in any way the privacy and personal and social rights of other users (such as the collection and/or storage of personal data of other users/members).

The user understands and accepts that the site does not pre-check the content, but that the website and its relevant partners retain the right (and not the obligation) of the exclusive choice of refusal to post/publish or to move or delete any content available through its services. Also, the website and its relevant affiliates reserve the right to delete without notice any content that violates these Terms of Use.

Personal information posted on the site by users or related applications or submitted for publication on the website or related applications may be made available, via the Internet, worldwide. It is not possible for the site to prevent the use, or misuse, of such information by other people.

User’s pages

The site is not responsible for the content that the users post and/or publish on their personal pages (homepages). Other users visit these personal pages taking their own risk. This clause applies to texts, photos, images, audio files, video files and any other content that users may post/publish on their personal pages.

Competitions

The website provides to the visitors/users its services the ability  of voting on the issues page, which formulates  with queries. Voters ‘ responses are recorded, analyzed and commented on by the website to draw conclusions on the positions of the public opinion in relation to the specific issue being put to the vote. The site retains the exclusive right to collect and exploit such data. The website determines the specific conditions for participation in the vote and reserves the right to stop voting.

The company organizes promotions – competitions through our Facebook page, which invites its page users to join Facebook. The prizes of the contest will vary and the winners will be announced on the company’s Facebook page. Each entry will be included in the draw.  At the end of the competition, there will be a draw between all participants. The winners of the contest do not have the right to appoint a surrogate person to receive the gifts nor to ask for their exchange with money or other things. For any communication about the contest participants can contact by e-mail: info@parmpriz.gr.  After the draw, if it is not possible to contact the winner for any reason up to seven (7) working days from the date of the wining (including the Luck and the force majeure),  the organiser,  is exempt from any obligation towards the specific winner.

The Organizer reserves the right to announce the name of the winner via Facebook. By participating in the competition, participants are deemed to give their consent to the above announcement of their names. In the absence of any controversy, no participant shall be deemed or entitled to be a final winner in accordance with these terms, unless the delivery to the prize has been completed in accordance with the provisions hereined.

  • All participants acknowledge, declare and accept explicitly and unconditionally that:
    Their personal data in this promotion may not belong to a third person or entity, but to themselves.
  • Their personality is not subject to or diminished in any way by their participation in this promotion of the organizer in which they will participate with their personal data, as published on his Facebook profile.
  • Do not offend personal data or the right of personality of any third party
  • express consent to the organizer’s use and processing of personal data (name, telephone, email address) in order to serve the competition.
  • They provide their consent and authorization to the organizer for the promotion of the competition and its results through the printed and electronic press and the Internet throughout its duration. The Organizer reserves the option to use and publish any news relevant to the conduct of the competition.
  • They provide consent and authorization for the advertising exploitation of any relevant event, without the obligation of prior information or payment of compensation. The organizer also reserves the right to publish audiovisual material from the draw and the performance of the prizes

Signing in

If the visitor/user wishes to subscribe to the website services he/she agrees to: (a) provide truthful, accurate, valid and complete information about the data requested from the website in the relevant applications for access to Contents/Services and B) maintains and diligently updates the registration data, so that it is kept true, accurate, valid, up to date and complete. By registering, the user/member is presumed to accept these terms of use and knows them. The visitor/user is requested to inform the website in case the personal information relating to him is in need of rectification or updating.

The user understands and accepts that the site retains the exclusive right to discontinue the use of the access codes to its services and/or discontinue the disposition of its content to users/members, in particular, when it believes that they have Violate the letter and spirit of these Terms of use, as well as the services themselves.

Right to Object

The visitor/user has the right to object to his request to the website and to request the correction or deletion of his personal data, as well as the deletion by a member via an e-mail message in the contact form of The site and in accordance with the terms and conditions-privacy policy.

΄΄Mr/Ms… Please, according to the Law 2472/1997 article 13, correct as follows (…) or delete my personal data that you keep in your files΄΄

The website must reply in writing within fifteen (15) days.

 

Privacy Policy

parmpriz.gr Privacy Principles

Parmpriz.gr takes all reasonable steps to safeguard personal data subject to Greek law, a binding provision or contract, which defends principles for fair handling and a sufficient degree of protection of personal data.

Parmpriz.gr is responsible of all personal data  may be entered in parmpriz.gr will not be used inappropriately, will not be sold or in any way granted to third parties.

Users accept unconditionally and grant permission so that the Administrator and its authorized partners have the right to collect, process in any way and keep a record of personal data of users, even Sensitive, within the context of the operation of this particular website. Further specialization in relation to the personal data of users is carried out in the privacy policy of the website.

Site users reserve the right to delete their personal data, correct and/or update their personal data and/or inactivate their registration and/or object to further processing of the data at any time, simply by visiting the relevant service of the parmpriz.gr

The names, marks, images, logos and distinctive features, representing the parmpriz.gr and its products or services, are exclusively trademarks protected by the relevant trademark and commercial laws and the Industrial property. Only their appearance on our website should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment of license or right to use them. Therefore, we are not responsible for our company, which derive from any third party use of the above trademarks and distinctive features of third parties. Any inappropriate use of this website is expressly prohibited by passing on to other users, viruses, Trojan horses, worms, and other malicious software or other materials that are malicious or Technologically damaging. You also accept and explicitly agree that you will not use our online store or in general our website to send, post, and generally in any way transmit, illegal, harmful, threatening, racist, offensive, Inconvenient, defamatory, defamatory, vulgar, obscene or harmful to minors. The violation of this term, and any provision of law that may be related to cybercrime, may constitute a criminal offence in accordance with applicable law. Any such violation will be reported to the competent law enforcement authorities with which we will cooperate in order to disclose the identity of the electronic offender, which will be excluded from any further use of our website. Our website is not responsible for any loss or damage caused by viruses or other malicious software and harmful material that may offend your computer, its components, data or any other material due to Use of this website.

Maintenance of personal data

This section defines the policies and the process of maintaining personal data, designed to ensure that the website complies with its legal obligations regarding the retention and deletion of personal Information.

The site will keep documents (including electronic documents) that include personal data:

(a) to the extent required by law;

(b) If the website operators consider that these documents are relevant to any existing or possible legal/judicial procedures;

(c) To consolidate, exercise or protect its legal rights (including information to third parties for the purpose of fraud prevention and credit risk mitigation);

The site collects personal data a) when the visitor/user is enrolled in the services of B) when he uses the products and/or services of C) when he visits his pages and/or enters his promotional/advertising programs and D) When he participates in the competitions. The personal information collected must be the following: name-surname–e-Mail-Telephone-address-zip code – City-country-occupation-age.

The following types of personal data may be collected, stored and used:

(a) Information relating to his computer as well as to his visits, and his activity, to this website or to related applications (including[his IP, his local placement, the kind and year of his navigator, his functional system, his referral source, his visit duration, the pages he read and the navigation route to the website or to connected applications].

(b) Information given when it is registered on the website or in related applications (including its own e-mail address).

(c) The information provided when completing its profile on the website or in related applications (including: its name, photos of their profile, gender, date of birth, family Interests and occupations, details of their training and professional course).

(d) The information they provide on the website in order to register them as subscribers in the updates and newsletters of the website by e-mail (including their name and e-mail address; Their mail).

(e) The information they provide on the site using the services available on the website or in related applications (including time, frequency and how the services are used).

(f) Information relating to purchases made on products/services/products and/or services of the website or other transactions made through the website or through linked applications (including their name, their address, phone number, email address and credit card details).

(g) The information they publish/post on the website or related applications for the purpose of publishing them on the Internet (including the username they have specified, the photos of their profile and the content of their posts; ).

(h) The information contained in, or linked to, any communication that they promote on the site, or which they promote through the website or through linked applications (including the content of the communication and the metadata; associated with this communication).

(i) any other personal information that you choose to send to the website, and

(j) Provide details related to other information collected.

Before disclosing third-party personal data on the site, the user must first have obtained the consent of that person for both disclosure and processing of his personal data, in accordance with this policy.

Personal data provided through the site, or linked applications, will be used for the purposes stated in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website or in related applications.

The website may use the user’s personal data for:

(a) The management of the website and related applications and activities;

(b) To be personalized for the user, the website and the associated applications

(c) To enable the user to use the services provided through the website or linked applications

(d) to send products purchased through the website or linked applications to the user;

(e) To promote accounts, invoices and payment reminders and to collect payments from the website by the user

(f) To send to the user commercial, non-promotional, updates

(g) to sent to the user notices which he has specifically requested to receive

(h) to send the user newsletters by e-mail, as long as he has chosen it (May at any time inform the website that he does not wish to subscribe to the newsletter)

(i) to inform the website of promotions related to its activity (or the activities of carefully selected third-party enterprises) that may be of interest to the user, by post or, if he has consented to it, through e-mail or related technology (may at any time inform the website that it does not wish to receive updates for promotions)

(j) To provide the site to third parties with statistical information concerning users (but without the recipients of such data being able to personalize any user via them);

(k) to manage the website queries and complaints originating from, or referring to, users of the website or associated applications

(l) Maintain the website as well as related applications secure and avoid scams

(m) Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of the site or associated applications (including the control of personal messages sent via the website or the personal message service; Linked applications).

If the user submits personal information to be published on the website or linked applications, they will be published and used in accordance to the permission provided by the user.

Privacy settings can be used to restrict the publication of user information on the site or linked applications, and can be customized using the privacy settings on the site or in connected applications .

Without the explicit consent of the user, the website will not dispose of its personal information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing of the same or any other third party.

The website will notify the payment service provider of only the information necessary to process the payments made by the user through the website or linked applications, for the refund and the handling of complaints and questions related to these payments and refunds.

Protection of personal information

The website will take all organizational and technological precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information of users.

The site will store all of the personal information provided by users on secure servers (protected by passwords and firewalls).

All electronic financial transactions executed through the website or linked applications will be protected by encryption technology.

The user recognizes that sending information over the Internet presents inherent security problems and therefore the site cannot guarantee the security of the data that is handled through it.

User’s Rights

The user may ask the site to provide him with any personal information he holds and concerns him. This provision shall be subject to:

  • Providing the appropriate evidence for its identity (for this purpose is usually accepted by the site’s competent photocopy of the identity card of the user certified by a lawyer as well as an original common account document His current address).

The site may withhold personal information that the user has requested from the site, to the extent permitted by law.

The user may at any time request the website not to process its data for commercial purposes.

In practice, either the user will definitely in advance accept the processing of his personal information for commercial purposes, or he will be given the opportunity to opt out of processing his personal information for commercial purposes.

Channeling and disclosure of personal data

The website is committed not to sell, rent or in any way publish and/or disclose the personal data of visitors/users/members of the website to any third party.

The website may channel personal data of visitors/users/members to third legal and/or natural persons only if:

  • It has the explicit consent of visitors/users for the diversion of personal data, which is presumed to be given, when the user is registered as a member of the site and does not submit an application for objection, as described above.
  • The channeling of personal data to legal and/or natural persons who cooperate with the website becomes necessary for the implementation of users ‘ desires and/or orders. The legal and natural people who cooperate with the website have the right to process the personal data that users/members of the website deposit in it only to the extent strictly necessary to provide support to the site.
  • It is ordered due to compliance with the relevant provisions of the law and to the competent and only authorities.
  • The website may disclose the personal information of users to any employee, Administrative officer, insurer, professional consultant, agent, supplier or subcontractor to the extent reasonably necessary for the purposes defined in this policy.

The website may disclose personal information of users:

  • To the extent that they are obligated by the law
  • In accordance to existing or possible legal proceedings
  • To consolidate, exercise or protect its legal rights (including the provision of information to third parties to avoid fraud and to limit credit risk)
  • To the purchaser (or prospective buyer) of any activity or asset he/she (or consider) to sell
  • Any person who reasonably believes that he may bring a case before the court or another competent authority for the disclosure of personal information when, at the reasonable discretion of the site’s competent authorities, the Court or competent authority would reasonably be likely to Order the disclosure of this personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, the site will not dispose users ‘ personal information to third parties.

Geo location

Some of the remote home automation management services may use Global Positioning System (GPS) technology and therefore for more information on any third party’s privacy practices, please refer to their privacy policies.

With your consent, GPS services may be activated in the application located on your smartphone, touch pad or other compatible device. Geo location services enable the user to automatically activate the application with the criterion of distance from the space chosen, so that the default and inter conected with the Connection home User’s devices. The equipment necessary for the provision of these services usually consists of a Geo-locator device, which includes a SIM card for connecting to a mobile network or internet connection via Wi-Fi, a system of geographic Positioning (GPS)

 

Applicable law and other conditions

The above terms and conditions of use of the website, as well as any other modification, are governed and supplemented by the Greek law, the law of the European Union and the relevant international treaties, and competent courts for the resolution  of any dispute, the courts of Athens shall be designated. Any provision of the above terms rendered contrary to the law, ceases to apply automatically, without in any way affecting the validity of the other terms.

The present constitutes the entire agreement between the site and the visitor/user of the pages and services and binds only them. No modification of these Terms shall be taken into account and shall form part of this agreement if it has not been formulated in writing and has not been incorporated into it. These Terms of use supersede any other terms and apply to all services and applications of the site without the need for any other specific terms. The user who uses this website and its services is presumed to accept these terms unconditionally if he does not apply for objection.

The website may update this policy from time to time by publishing the new version on the website or in linked applications.

The user should regularly check this page to make sure that it is in accordance to any changes of the terms of this policy.

The site may inform users of changes to this policy (either by email or via the website’s or linked apps ‘ personal message Service).

The management and protection of personal data of the visitor/user of the services of the site is subject to the terms of this section, as well as to the relevant provisions of Greek law (n. 2472/1997 for the protection of individuals and the protection of personal data, as supplemented by the decisions of the Chairman of the Data Protection Committee, p. (D). 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of n. 2819/2000 as well as law 2774/1999 and European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). These terms are formulated taking into account both the rapid development of technology, in particular the Internet and the existing-albeit not fully developed-mesh of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any possible relevant regulation will be the subject of this section. In any case the site reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after information of visitors/users and within the existing or potential legal framework.

If a visitor/user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided here, is required not to use the services of the site and in particular to refuse to register as a member.

Given the nature and volume of the Internet, under any circumstances, including the case of negligence, the site is not responsible for any form of damage suffered by the visitor/user of pages, services, options and contents of the site on which it proceeds on its own initiative and with the knowledge of the present terms.